Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is a LEGAL and BINDING AGREEMENT between you and Dapper Services LLC (“Dapper”). Please review this Policy fully before you access and/or use Dapper’s website located at https://dappershine.com/ (the “Website”), Dapper’s application (“App”) or any of Dapper’s social media sites (the “Social Media Sites”) as described below. As used in this Policy, the word “Sites” shall include Dapper’s Website, App, and Social Media Sites.

The Sites are intended to be a safe environment for anyone who accesses and/or uses them. Dapper owns and/or licenses all of the information and content that is featured, displayed, or contained on any of Dapper’s Sites including without limitation user profiles, posts, comments, software codes and all other information in any and every format now existing or that may be created in the future, including without limitation text, graphic designs, still images, videos, audio and multimedia (collectively, the “Content”) including User Content. “User Content”, as used in this Policy, refers to all information, posts, comments, reviews, user profiles, behavioral data, and narratives that you or any other user of the Sites posts, submits, or otherwise transmits and/or uploads to any of the Sites.

Dapper has created this Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of users of our Sites. This Policy governs your access and use of the Sites and Dapper’s privacy practices with respect to the Website, Social Media Sites and App. By using, downloading and/or registering for Dapper’s Sites, you consent to the collection, processing, use, disclosure and retention of your information by Dapper as described in this Policy. You shall also be subject to any additional terms posted with respect to individual sections of Dapper’s Sites, which also govern your use of Dapper’s Sites. These additional terms include without limitation the Terms of Service for Dapper’s Sites located at: https://dappershine.com/terms (the “Terms of Service”). In addition, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions, privacy and/or other policies (the “Social Media Platform Rules”) of any of the social media sites and platforms on which Dapper’s Social Media Sites reside.

Your Acceptance of this Policy

If you do not agree to this Policy, you are directed to discontinue using and accessing Dapper’s Sites. Dapper reserves the right to change or update this Policy at any time and without prior notice. Your continued access or use of Dapper’s Sites after such changes or updates indicates your acceptance of the Policy as changed or updated. It is your responsibility to review this Policy regularly. This Policy was last updated on December 1st, 2018.

Collection, Processing, Use, Disclosure and Retention of Information About You

Dapper collects certain information from users of the Sites, either directly from users who provide the information to Dapper or by automatically collecting certain information when you use the Sites. When you use our Sites, Dapper and/or third party service providers Dapper uses automatically track certain information about you (the “Tracking Information”). This information includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your Internet browser and version, your operating system, information regarding your tablet, smartphone, wearable device or other device that has an Internet browser application (a “Mobile Device”), the Internet site or URL from which you came from prior to landing on Dapper’s Sites, the date and time that you access or use our Sites, location information (including without limitation geolocation information), metadata information, searches that you conduct, key words, the fact that you visited the Sites, the pages that you visit within the Sites, and the Internet site, URL or social media page or platform to which you go upon leaving Dapper’s Sites. Dapper reserves the right to use and sell this Tracking Information, in an aggregated and non-personally identifiable form, to among other things monitor the Sites’ performance, utilization of features and services, traffic trends, and other analytical and optimization information. Dapper also reserves the right to use and sell User Content and any data and/or information derived from same in an aggregated and non-personally identifiable form.

“Cookies”, “web beacons”, Internet tags, pixel tags, and clear GIFs (collectively, “Cookies”) are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer or Mobile Device by a website, social media site or platform, or application for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing its communications and interactions with you. Dapper may use Cookies to customize your visitation experience, deliver Content consistent with your stated interests and provide you with custom-tailored Content. By showing Dapper how and when its users use the Sites, Cookies also help Dapper ascertain which areas are popular and which are not. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept Cookies, but you can set your Internet browser to refuse Cookies. By refusing to accept Cookies, this may impact your ability to access certain portions of the Sites. In addition, you can delete Cookies from your browser’s history cache. Please refer to your browser’s instructions or FAQ for information about using its Cookie settings.

Except as otherwise provided in this Policy or our Terms of Service, Dapper shall not share, license, sell, trade or rent any of your personal information to third parties without your advance written permission to the extent that this is required by law. When you communicate with Dapper via email, telephone or otherwise, Dapper may become privy to personal information about you such as your name, address, zip code, phone number, and email address. By using or accessing the Sites, you shall be deemed to expressly opt-in and you knowingly and voluntarily consent to Dapper contacting you, subject to applicable laws. You expressly consent to Dapper using your information, including without limitation your personal information, including without limitation your name, phone number, address, shoe size, picture and email address, to contact you regarding your activities on the Sites, including without limitation regarding the creation and/or update of an account on the Website or Dapper and any transaction or review on the Website or Dapper; provide you with goods and/or services on the Sites; to comply with applicable laws; and fulfill any other purposes for which you provide your information to Dapper. You may at any time prevent Dapper from using your email address by “opting out” of specific mailing lists and services. To “opt out,” please send an email to Dapper at hello@dappershine.com, indicating that you no longer wish to receive specific mailing lists and services.

When you provide any information to Dapper by way of the Sites, including without limitation any personal information or Tracking Information, you understand and consent to the collection, processing, use, disclosure and retention of your information by on or behalf of Dapper to the maximum extent permitted by applicable laws. Dapper may disclose your information to its affiliates, subsidiaries, contractors, service providers and/or any other third parties in connection with providing goods and/or services through the Sites. Dapper’s collection of your personal information shall be subject to the provisions of this Policy and the Terms of Service. You may withdraw such consent as provided in this Policy or Terms of Service, provided that pursuant to law or other reasons, there may be circumstances in which you may not withdraw your consent to the collection, processing, use, disclosure and retention of your information. In any such case of your withdrawal of consent, you acknowledge that there may be a delay before Dapper fully implements your withdrawal request and you may therefore still be contacted by Dapper for a period of time thereafter in connection with prior consent. Notwithstanding your withdrawal of any consent, Dapper may subsequently contact you for other purposes that are unrelated to marketing and/or selling, including without limitation legal or regulatory purposes. Please be aware that applicable laws may require or permit the collection, processing, use or retention of your information without your consent.

Most Internet browsers can be set to transmit digital “Do Not Track” requests to websites and social media sites and platforms. Such sites may but are not required to comply with “Do Not Track” requests. At this time, Dapper does not respond to any digital “Do Not Track” requests.

You must protect the privacy of your own information. You must take precautions to protect the security of all personal information that you may transmit to, from or through the Sites over any home networks, routers, private wireless (WiFi) networks, public WiFi networks, and all other communication technologies. You must use encryption and other privacy techniques to prevent unauthorized persons from intercepting and/or receiving any such personal information. You are solely responsible for the security of all such information at all times. Consistent with the foregoing, you shall not utilize unencrypted, open access or otherwise unsecured networks in connection with your access to and/or use of the Sites.

If Dapper sells or transfers all or a portion of its business, whether to an affiliate, subsidiary, related entity, third party or otherwise, or if Dapper enters into a consolidation, reorganization, dissolution, merger, sale of stock or assets, or any similar transaction or enters into bankruptcy or insolvency, you expressly agree that Dapper shall have the right to sell, license or otherwise transfer any information Dapper has about you, including, without limitation, any personal information. In such event, Dapper shall request that the parties involved in any such transaction endeavor to conduct the collection, processing, use, disclosure and retention of your information in the same manner as Dapper does in this Policy.

If you have any questions about Dapper’s handling or use of your personal information, please contact Dapper at the address below:

Dapper Services LLC

147 West 35th Street

Room 809

New York, NY 10001

Dapper’s Social Media Sites

Dapper maintains accounts and sites on independent third party social media websites, platforms and applications including without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Pinterest. Your use of Dapper’s Social Media Sites shall be subject to all of the following: this Policy; Dapper’s Terms of Service; and the terms of use, privacy policy, and all other applicable terms and conditions for each social media site and platform on which Dapper’s Social Media Sites reside, as in effect at such time.

In addition, when you register to use social media websites and platforms in general, you are generally required to furnish profile and other information to such websites and platforms in accordance with their own internal policies. Therefore, by using Dapper’s Social Media Sites, you are authorizing Dapper to collect and retain information about you, including your profile and other information that you have disclosed to such social media websites and platforms and other tracking information arising from your access and use of Dapper’s Social Media Sites. You expressly consent to Dapper’s collection and retention of such information in accordance with this Policy and the Terms of Service.

Registration and Passwords

The Website and the Social Media Sites allow you to enable various social media sites and platforms such as Facebook to be directly integrated into your Dapper user experience. To take advantage of this feature, Dapper shall ask you to enter your Facebook username and password in order to log onto Facebook or in connection with your access to and use of Dapper’s Sites and its features. As part of such integration, Facebook and/or other social media sites or platforms may provide Dapper with access to certain information that you have provided to them, and Dapper reserves the right to use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Policy.

Access to selected sections and pages on the Sites is limited to users who have logged onto the Sites using a registered username and password and/or their Facebook accounts for identity verification purposes. You shall not distribute to or share your Facebook login information or other username or password with any other person. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Facebook login information or other username and password and Dapper expressly disclaims any and all responsibility for any disclosure or breach of confidentiality of same. You shall be responsible for all consequences and damages arising from all uses of your Facebook login information or other username and password, whether or not authorized by you, and Dapper expressly disclaims any and all responsibility for same. In addition, the use of your Facebook login information is also subject to Facebook’s own policies and requirements, for which Dapper shall have no liability or responsibility whatsoever. 

Financial transactions

All financial transactions conducted on the Website shall be carried out using third party merchant service providers that are not affiliated with or under the control of Dapper. All payment options on the Website are made through such merchant services. Financial transactions conducted on Dapper may be carried out using third party merchant service providers that are not affiliated with or under the control of Dapper. You agree to be bound by the terms, conditions and policies of all such merchant service providers. You agree that Dapper shall not be responsible for any transactions or dealings conducted through such merchant service providers. You further agree that Dapper shall not be responsible for any financial transactions or dealings conducted through the Website, including by any third party merchant service providers. It shall be the user’s responsibility to pay any fees, charges and/or costs associated with the use of any merchant service providers on the Website or on Dapper. Presently, Dapper uses Stripe as its third party merchant service provider on the Website and on Dapper. Stripe’s website is located at www.stripe.com. You agree to be bound by the terms, conditions and policies of Stripe.

You agree that the goods and/or services offered on the Sites may be impacted and/or changed by any change to the services offered by third party merchant service providers, including without limitation Stripe. You agree not to seek any recovery or recourse from Dapper relating to any financial transactions in which you engage via the Website and that you shall look exclusively to such merchant service providers, and not to Dapper, for any and all recovery and recourse. You agree that Dapper may charge a separate service fee in connection with any goods and/or services offered and sold on its Sites.

Mobile Device Users of Dapper’s Sites

You can access and use Dapper’s Sites with a Mobile Device, subject to any registration requirements with Dapper and provided that you subscribe or have access to a mobile telecommunications network. You are solely responsible to pay any and all service and/or telecommunications provider fees for mobile Internet access to Dapper’s Sites including all applicable text messaging fees and data and other charges. Dapper shall not be responsible for any technical or other difficulties that you may experience when you use any Mobile Device or public or private mobile communications network to access or use any of Dapper’s Sites. Some of the features of Dapper’s Sites may not be available or accessible when you view Dapper’s Sites using a Mobile Device. You understand that Dapper is providing its Sites to you on an “as is” basis without any warranty or guarantee whatsoever. Dapper reserves the right to change, suspend or discontinue the Mobile Website and/or your use of the Mobile Website at any time for any reason without prior notice to you.

In addition to the Tracking Information described above, when you use a Mobile Device to access and/or use the Sites, Dapper may collect and process information and metadata about geographic location, mobile device, your mobile network, IP address and other information, including without limitation information about nearby devices including Mobile Devices, WiFi access points and cellular communications towers that can be derived technologically from the use of your Mobile Device. Dapper is entitled to use this information as described in this Policy.

Most Mobile Devices allow a user to control and disable location services, Cookies, and other privacy settings. Please refer to the instructions for your Mobile Device for additional information.

There are many potential risks when you use a Mobile Device. If your Mobile Device is lost, stolen, or compromised, or if someone else gains access to your mobile network, your personal information could be compromised or hacked. Dapper expressly disclaims any and all liability and responsibility for any such compromise and/or hack and any and all damages arising from same.

Risks

Dapper strives to protect the personal information, confidentiality and privacy of each user. However, Dapper cannot and does not guarantee the security of any personal information or Content that you disclose online or submit to Dapper via the Sites or otherwise, and you do so solely at your own risk.

You acknowledge that you are aware of security and privacy limitations including but not limited to: (1) the global accessibility of Dapper’s Sites on the Internet; (2) the technological limitations of security, privacy, and authentication measures and features on Internet sites and specifically on Dapper’s Sites; (3) the risk that data or information is transmitted to or from Dapper’s Sites may be subject to eavesdropping, sniffing, spoofing, forgery, spamming, “impostering”, tampering, breaking passwords, harassment, fraud, electronic trespassing, hacking, denial of service attacks, nuking, system contamination (including computer viruses, Trojan horses, worms, defects, date bombs, time bombs, malware, ransomware, bugs, executables or other items of a destructive nature or any other malicious computer codes, scripts, applications or programs) causing unauthorized, damaging, or harmful access to and/or retrieval of information and data on your computer or network; (4) the risk that data or information on any of Dapper’s Sites may be subject to other security or privacy hazards, may not reach its destination, or may reach an erroneous address or recipient; (5) unauthorized access by third parties; and (6) the content or the privacy policies of other websites and social media websites and platforms, including without limitation those to which Dapper may link or be linked.

Children

Dapper is committed to the safety of children and to protecting the online privacy of children. Dapper does not request or knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If Dapper becomes aware that a child under the age of thirteen has provided personal information to the Sites, Dapper shall take reasonable measures to delete all such information from Dapper’s stored records; provided, however, that in instances in which Dapper collects a persistent identifier and no other personal information, Dapper may use such identifier solely to provide support for the internal operations of the Sites. Dapper relies on the parents and guardians of children to monitor their children’s access and use of the Internet, including Dapper’s Sites.

Your California Privacy Rights
Your California Privacy Rights

Annually, California residents may request and obtain personal information that Dapper has shared with third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes within the prior calendar year (as defined by California Civil Code § 1798.83, commonly known as California’s “Shine the Light Law”). If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which Dapper shared this information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an email message to hello@dappershine.com with the words "California Shine the Light Privacy Request" in the subject line as well as in the body of your message. Dapper shall then furnish the requested information to such email address.

Law Enforcement

Dapper fully cooperates with law enforcement personnel and agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. Dapper reserves the right to release information to law enforcement agencies about any user of the Sites, including without limitation any personal information or Tracking Information, whenever required by law, court order, other legal process, government agency or authority, or regulatory agency or authority or whenever Dapper, in its sole and absolute discretion, believes: (i) a user is engaging in any activities in violation of this Policy, the Terms of Service and/or applicable law; (ii) disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss; or (iii) is necessary in connection with an investigation of suspected and/or actual illegal activity.

General Provisions

You and Dapper have agreed to this Policy within the State of New York for all purposes. Any and all claims, disputes or legal proceedings arising out of or in connection with this Policy including, without limitation, its validity, interpretation, performance or breach, shall be adjudicated exclusively in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York or the Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of New York. You expressly consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of such courts over you. You expressly waive any claim of forum non conveniens. You agree to reimburse Dapper for its reasonable legal and professional fees and expenses of instituting or defending a lawsuit against or by you. This Policy and its validity and effect shall be interpreted under and governed by the substantive laws of the United States of America and the State of New York, without regard to principles of conflict of laws or statutes.

YOU AGREE TO WAIVE ANY RIGHTS TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION WITH RESPECT TO A CLAIM, DISPUTE OR LEGAL PROCEEDING ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THIS POLICY. IN ANY SUCH CLAIM, DISPUTE OR LEGAL PROCEEDING, YOU AGREE NOT TO JOIN OR CONSOLIDATE CLAIMS, DISPUTES OR LEGAL PROCEEDINGS BY OR AGAINST OTHER CUSTOMERS IN COURT OR OTHERWISE PARTICIPATE IN ANY CLAIM AS A CLASS REPRESENTATIVE, CLASS MEMBER OR IN A PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL CAPACITY.

No action or inaction by Dapper may be construed as a waiver of this Policy or any part thereof. If any of the provisions of this Policy are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal, the validity, enforceability and legality of the remaining provisions of this Policy shall not be affected thereby and shall continue in full force and effect.

Copyright © 2018 by Dapper Services LLC. All Content contained in and on Dapper’s Sites is intellectual property belonging exclusively to Dapper and/or their respective owners, and is protected by international, federal and state copyright and other laws and international treaties. Any copying, republication, redistribution, creation of derivative works, or public performance of the Content is strictly prohibited. Dapper reserves the right to enforce its copyright, trademark, and other legal rights and interests to the maximum extent permitted under the law. All rights of Dapper are expressly reserved.